SignupLogin
Monday, April 06, 2020
home » news » thunderbird seniors glean awards
News

Thunderbird seniors glean awards

/data/news/32442/file/realname/images/5_22_19_nchs_awards.jpg

Photo by HAROLD BOSSTICK

North Central High School seniors received their awards Saturday evening.


Abigail Auberry — Indiana Blood Center Award; Indiana University Indiana County Bicentennial Scholar; Sodexo Nutritional Services Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Alexander Backfish — United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; Northeast East Elementary Scholarship; Sodexo Nutritional Services Scholarship; Springer Insurance Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl;TEAMS; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma; Valedictorian

Emma Baker — Marines; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Dustin Barkwell — Army National Guard

Dawson Basinger — Football, Indiana State University; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

James Bays — Army National Guard; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Christopher Bolton — 1st Semester Honor Roll

Isaac Bonacorsi — Air Force; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Dakota Brightwell — Psi Iota Xi Scholarship

Shelbie Bryant — Patrick’s Restaurant & Sullivan Bowling Center Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Gabriella Cano — Indiana State University 21st Century Book & Housing Award; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Izabella Cano — 1st Semester Honor Roll;National Beta Club;Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Blake Chatman — 2018/19 Healing Initiative of Indiana Scholarship; Jon Wright Memorial Scholarship; Judith Self-Harris Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Elijah Cliver — Army National Guard; Core 40 Diploma

Wyatt Cox — 1st Semester Honor Roll

Quinn Davis — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Kaylee Devine — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Blake Donaldson — Sullivan Auto Group Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Emily Edwards — Delta Theta Tau Scholarship; Northeast Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship; Elizabeth A. Bledsoe Scholarship; Sodexo Merit Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl;Spell Bowl; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma; Salutatorian

Malachi England-Elrod — Army; Sullivan County Delta Waterfowl KT2 Memorial; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Rylee Enochs — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Zoe Franklin — High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Wyatt Gerth — Purdue University Presidential Scholarship; Albert & Peggy Douglas Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCHS Intramural Basketball Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl; TEAMS; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Carlotta Hayes — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Desha Hunter — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Lane Hutchison — Farmersburg Alumni Association Scholarship; Janet Romine Chatfield Business Award; Jim Case Scholarship; Indiana State University President’s Academic Excellence Scholarship; Indiana State University Kelly L. Bledsoe Memorial Scholarship; Indiana State University Jeanette & Emory Benson Endowed Scholarship; Boot City Scholarship; Riverview Men’s Club; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCHS Denim for Dollars Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; Senior Class Student Council; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Dalton Jordan — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Madison Keller — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Spell Bowl; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Sarah Koonce — High Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Zoe Lowrance — National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Connor Luttrell — 1st Semester Honor Roll

Morgan Manning — Softball, Lincoln Trail Community College; Ora & Ellen Jordan Memorial Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; Senior Class President; Senior of the Month; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Spell Bowl; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Amber May — United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Gerald & Phyllis Myers Memorial Scholarship; L. Drake Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Intramural Basketball Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; Senior of the Month; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Haley McCombs — Army National Guard; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Kaelee Moody — Softball, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Kiva Nash — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; Spell Bowl; Core 40 Diploma

Angel Norman — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Sierra Norman — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Ashley Norris — Hymera Ruritan Scholarship; Chris Gilbert Memorial Scholarship; Hazel A. Dennis. R.N. Nursing Scholarship; Zach Hughes and Jude Tamm Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; Senior of the Month; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl; Spell Bowl; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Katharine Norton — Sodexo Nutritional Services Scholarship; NCHS Denim for Dollars Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Spell Bowl; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Erica Owen — 4-H Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Luke Passmore — Indiana State University Mildred (Brown) Cochrane & Kehrt Cochrane Scholarship; Laura Belle Wallace Memorial Scholarship; Martha Nash Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCHS Intramural Basketball Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; Senior Class Secretary; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Jacob Perrine — Army National Guard

Matthew Phillips — Sunrise Coal Scholarship; United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Sullivan Auto Group Scholarship; William E., Dorothy M. Brown & Cyril H. Brown Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl; TEAMS; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Brooke Pinkston — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Jonathan Pinkston — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Jacob Pritchard — United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Army; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Academic Super Bowl; TEAMS; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Emma Royal — Sherman Educational Scholarship; Robert and Barbara Hawkins Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCHS Denim for Dollars Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; Senior Class Vice-President; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Hailey Salyer — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Lauren Schloegl — NCHS Music Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship

Madison Schofield — Softball, Danville Area Community College; NCHS Athletic Department Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Brycen Sheffler — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Hannah Simmons — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Kaitlyn Stephens — 1st Semester Honor Roll

Brandon Stepp — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Kirsten Swalls — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 with Technical Honors Diploma

Ty Thompson — Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; First Financial Bank Scholarship; Sodexo Business Scholarship; NCHS Athletic Department Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Skyler Tichenor — 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Simon Tierney — Brampton Brick Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 Diploma

Keaton Tubbs — Army National Guard; 1st Semester Honor Roll

Luke Turner — Indiana State University Alumni Textbook Scholarship; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; 1st Semester Honor Roll; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Christina Wade — Class of 2015 TTK; Robert and Barbara Hawkins Memorial Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive PLUS Scholarship; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic and Technical Honors Diploma

Elizabeth Waterman — Senior Class Student Council; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma

Nathaniel Webber — 1st Semester Honor Roll

Rachael Weir — Northeast Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship; Sons of American Legion Post 298 Scholarship; Jeffery Alan Cole Memorial Scholarship; Indiana University Indiana County Bicentennial Scholar; Independent Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship; Laura Belle Wallace Memorial Scholarship; Northeast East Elementary Scholarship; Ray & Florence Scott Memorial Scholarship; NCHS Music Scholarship; NCHS Beta Club Scholarship; NCTSF Incentive Scholarship; Senior Class Treasurer; Senior of the Month; High Honor Roll; National Beta Club; National Honor Society; Core 40 with Academic Honors Diploma

Katelynn Willis — 1st Semester Honor Roll; National Beta Club; Core 40 Diploma


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos