SignupLogin
Thursday, February 20, 2020
home » news » shs seniors garner awards
News

SHS seniors garner awards

/data/news/32420/file/realname/images/5_21_19_shs.png
Contributed photo: Sullivan High School seniors accepted their awards last Monday.

Cortni Adams — JAG Scholarship

Chloe Alsman — The Salon Professional Academy Scholarship

William Andrews — Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair Certificate, Ivy Tech; Army

Charles Archer — Golden Arrows Singers

Alizabeth Arnett — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Ceres Solution Cooperative Scholarship; American Legion Post 139 Sonner Faught Scholarship; Tri Kappa Scholarship; Esther Ruddell Ladson Scholarship; John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Award; Michael Ryan Keane Memorial Scholarship; Ag Day Essay Scholarship 2nd Place; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, August; Hoosier Girls State; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Purdue University Presidential Merit Scholarship; Purdue University Marquis Scholarship; Purdue University Welcome Aboard Scholarship; Purdue University Earth & Atmospheric Science Undergraduate Scholarship

Kaitlyn Atkinson — National Honor Society; Student Council Member

Addison Bedwell — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sullivan High School Laptop/iPad Award; Science Olympiad; AP Achievement Award; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship

Curtis Bedwell — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sullivan County Clergy Scholarship; American Legion Post 139 Sonner Faught Scholarship; Tri Kappa Scholarship; Sunrise Coal Scholarship; Turman Township Scholarship; National Honor Society; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, April; Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship; Rose-Hulman Laptop Scholarship

Cameron Bice — American Legion Post 139 Sonner Faught Scholarship; Sullivan County Extension Homemakers; Sullivan County 4-H Council; VFW 2459 Scholarship; Sullivan County Horseman’s Association Scholarship; Don Slatton Memorial Scholarship; Turman Township Scholarship; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Indiana State University Child of Alumni Award

Lane Bogdan — Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Wabash Valley Scholarship

Emma Bonham — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sullivan County Clergy Scholarship; Kyle Jacob Pullum Scholarship; Susan Anderson Kindness Award; Student Well-Being Award, Sodexo; “Penny For Your Thoughts” Best Actress; National Honor Society; Golden Arrows Singers; Senior Class Secretary; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Ed Chickadaunce Leadership Award

Rogan Bowman — Sullivan County 4-H Council; Pace-Judith K. Bobe Scholarship; Susan Anderson Kindness Award; National Honor Society

Kaitlyn Branch — JAG Scholarship

Kyler Brown — JAG Scholarship

Lisa Brown — JAG Scholarship

Elizabeth Chandler — JAG Scholarship

Isaac Chastain — National Honor Society; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship

Morgan Clouse — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Award; Science Olympiad; National Honor Society; AP Scholar Award; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, September; Hoosier Girls State; IUPUI Chancellor Scholarship; IUPUI Dean of Science Scholarship

Jack Conner — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” Best Actor; National Honor Society; Top 10 Percent; Wendy’s Heisman Scholarship, School Winner; Millikin Merit Scholarship

Gracie Cooley — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; National Beta Club Scholarship; “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” Best Supporting Actress; National Honor Society; Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership; SHS Most Outstanding Marching Band Senior; Garland E. Raley Memorial Scholarship, Indiana State University; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Indiana State University Child of Alumni Award

Madison Crock — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship;

Bryce Crysel — Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair Certificate, Ivy Tech; Steel Dynamics Scholarship

Camden Davis — JAG Scholarship; “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” Best Supporting Actor

Devon Deverick — Sullivan High School Automotive Scholarship

Shelby Drury — National Honor Society; SHS Yearbook Leadership Award; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship

Morgan Earle — JAG Scholarship; Sullivan County Art Guild Award, 3rd Place

Jacob Freels — Kyle Arnett Scholarship; Gill Township Scholarship; National Honor Society; Franklin College Academic Scholarship; Franklin College J&C Hoover Scholarship; Franklin College Marston Endowed Scholarship; Franklin College Cecilia Sturgeon Endowed Scholarship

Mallorie Fulford — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; “Penny For Your Thoughts” Best Supporting Actress; National Honor Society; Golden Arrows Singers; AP Scholar Award; AP Achievement Award

Taylor Garrett — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech

Kennedy Gofourth — Sullivan County 4-H Council; Diane K. Marheine Memorial Scholarship; Leon and Nancy Shake Huff Scholarship; Sullivan County Queen Scholarship; Sullivan FFA Alumni Scholarship; Indiana State University Academic Merit Scholarship; Indiana State University Child of Alumni Award

Alexis Grubb — JAG Scholarship

Haley Hagy — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; National Honor Society; USI David L. Rice Merit Scholarship

Emily Hale — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; WIN Energy REMC; Robert J. Burkle Memorial Scholarship; Knights of Pythias Scholarship; Wabash Valley Herb Society; Hayden/Turman Township Fire Department; Southwest Alumni Scholarship, Turman Township; Cooper Endowment Scholarship; National Honor Society; Senior Class Treasurer; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship

Abigayle Hall — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Reid and Nina Ross Scholarship; Chad Smith Scholarship; National Honor Society; Top 10 Percent; Ivy Tech Academic Scholarship

Bethany Hall — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sherman Education Scholarship; JAG Scholarship

Abigail Hamburg — National Honor Society; SHS Yearbook Leadership Award; Top 10 Percent; Indiana State University Academic Excellence Scholarship

Ashton Hill — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Delta Theta Tau Epsilon Mu Chapter; Southwest Alumni Scholarship, Hamilton Township; JAG Scholarship; AP Achievement Award; Sullivan County Art Guild Award, 2nd Place; Archery Awards; Academic Archer; Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Wabash Valley Scholarship; Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Academic Honor Scholarship

Josiah Hollis — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sullivan County Clergy Scholarship; Student Well-Being Award, Sodexo; Academic Super Bowl; “Penny For Your Thoughts” Best Supporting Actor; National Honor Society; Golden Arrows Singers; AP Achievement Award; Indiana State University Academic Distinction Scholarship; Indiana State University SURF Scholarship; Indiana State University Bert M. Raines and Paul Siebenmorgen Academic Scholarship

Cadie Honaker — JAG Scholarship

Kaylee Honaker — JAG Scholarship

Caleb Jones — Dercie (Hawkins) Simmons Education Scholarship

Jamie Jones — Rebecca Crowder Cole Scholarship; Spell Bowl; Golden Arrows Singers

Jacie Jordan — National Honor Society; SHS Yearbook Leadership Award; Ellen Tucker Award

Kelsie Keppen — National Honor Society

Jacy Knapp — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech

Tabbitha Krentkowski — Sherman Education Scholarship; JAG Scholarship

Kennedee Lamb — Indiana State University Academic Merit Scholarship

Dalton Land — Science Olympiad; Archery Awards

Emily Langston — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sherman Education Scholarship; Science Olympiad; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award

Zoey LeClercq — JAG Scholarship; “Penny For Your Thoughts” Stole the Show Funny; Senior Choir Member

Salvatore Leone — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sherman Education Scholarship; Live Like Luke Scholarship

Brooke Lueking — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Ceres Solution Cooperative Scholarship; Sullivan County 4-H Council; Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship; WIN Energy REMC; Carl and Lerada Walker Scholarship; Tri Kappa Scholarship; John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Award; Indiana Farm Bureau Carolyn Hegel Memorial Scholarship; 4-H Youth Program Scholarship; Dar Good Citizen Award; Ag Day Essay Scholarship 1st Place; United Producers Scholarship; Turman Township RCA Scholarship; Sullivan FFA Alumni Scholarship; Science Olympiad; National Honor Society; AP Scholar Award; AP Achievement Award; Senior Class President; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, October; Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership

Jayson Mann — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Blue & Gold scholarship, Vincennes University; Carlisle Lion’s Club; Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Scholarship; Academic Super Bowl; National Honor Society; AP Scholar Award; AP Achievement Award

Michael Mason — Reid and Nina Ross Scholarship; JAG Scholarship

Gage McCullough — JAG Scholarship

Kegan Meng — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Academic Honors Diploma, Vincennes University

Cole Migliorini — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Rex Pierce Salutatorian Award; Turman Township RCA Scholarship; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, December; Indiana State University Rural Health Scholarship; Indiana State University Child of Alumni Award

Kathleen Ming — Susan Anderson Kindness Award; National Honor Society; Wendy’s Heisman Scholarship, School Winner; Holycross Blessed Basil Moreau Scholarship

Chase Monroe — Sullivan County 4-H Council; Psi Iota Xi Music Award; Gene K. and Charlotte Taylor Shike Scholarship; Sherman Education Scholarship; Science Olympiad; JAG Scholarship; SHS Band Director Award; Spirit of the Band; Golden Arrows Singers; AP Achievement Award; Indiana State University Academic Merit Scholarship

Cody Nail — Army

Whitnee Newby — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Susan Anderson Kindness Award; Wabash Valley Officials Scholarship; Chad Smith Scholarship; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, May; Ellen Gross Award

Brooklyn Owings — JAG Scholarship

Dalissa Pinkerton — JAG Scholarship; National Honor Society; USI David L. Rice Merit Scholarship

Benjamin Pirtle — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; John and Eunice Organ Valedictorian Award; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, November; Hoosier Boys State; Phil N. Eskew Award; Spike Kelly Award; IN Basketball Coaches’ Association Academic All-State Honorable Mention; IN Football Coaches’ Association Academic All-State; Purdue University Presidential Scholarship

Macie Plummer — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; National Honor Society; Top 10 Percent

Layla Purvis — Student Well-Being Award, Sodexo

Sheyanna Ravellette — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Brian Harris Award; Indiana Blood Drive Scholarship; Southwest Alumni Scholarship, Haddon Township; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award

Brayden Rhoads — JAG Scholarship

Bracey Ridge — JAG Scholarship

Hannah Riggs — JAG Scholarship; Senior Choir Member

Sydney Roach — JAG Scholarship

Dakota Robertson — JAG Scholarship; Sullivan County Art Guild Award, 1st Place; Sullivan County Art Guild Award, Best in Show

Ryan Robertson — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sherman Education Scholarship; “Penny For Your Thoughts” Best Actor; National Honor Society; SHS Most Outstanding Concert Band Senior; Golden Arrows Singers; AP Achievement Award; Indiana State University President’s Academic Excellence Scholarship; Indiana State University Laptop Scholarship;

Paige Ross — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; JAG Scholarship

Emma Royer — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship; Live Like Luke Scholarship; National Honor Society; Spike Kelly Award

Ethan Sandifer — JAG Scholarship

Hayden Sater — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” Stole the Show Funny; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award; Adam Sajko Award

Madeline Schmeler — Academic Honors Diploma, Vincennes University; William E. Lyons Scholarship, Vincennes University

Emma Short — Beta Club 2nd Place Language Arts 12; Spell Bowl; Golden Arrows Singers; Archery Awards; Academic Archer; University of Evansville Dean Scholarship; University of Evansville Davidson Scholar Day Award

Zoe Smith — Dr. James Harvey Crowder Memorial Scholarship; Sullivan County Purdue Alumni Association Scholarship; Virginia “Pat” Pirtle Nursing Scholarship; National Honor Society; Senior Class Vice President; Top 10 Percent

Kyra Sparks — Psi Iota Xi Art Award; JAG Scholarship

Kylie Stanley — JAG Scholarship

Maclynne Steele — Sherman Education Scholarship; National Honor Society; SHS Yearbook Leadership Award

Chance Stewart-Hayne — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; Sherman Education Scholarship; Wabash Valley USBC (Bowling); Southwest Alumni Scholarship, Gill Township; Sullivan FFA Alumni Scholarship

Zachary Storms — Valentine Family Scholarship; JAG Scholarship; Golden Arrows Singers

Alanna Sweeting — JAG Scholarship

Skylar Taylor — JAG Scholarship

Jordan Thomas — JAG Scholarship

Hunter Tomey — JAG Scholarship

Jennylee Torres — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; National History Honors Society of SHS; JAG Scholarship; “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” Best Actress; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award

Gracie Trowbridge — AP Achievement Award; Sullivan County Clergy Scholarship; 2019 Healing Initiative Scholarship of Indiana; Tri Kappa Scholarship; JP Alexander Memorial Scholarship; Sara W. Springer Memorial Scholarship; Dercie (Hawkins) Simmons Education Scholarship; Corn Festival Pageant Scholarship; Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship; Academic Super Bowl; Spell Bowl; WIC Quiz Bowl; National Honor Society; Golden Arrows Singers; Bellarmine University Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship; Bellarmine University Presidential Scholarship; Bellarmine University Knights of Honor Scholarship; Bellarmine University Trustee Scholarship

Leo Turner — Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair Certificate, Ivy Tech

Abby VanMeter — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Carlisle Alumni Scholarship; National Honor Society; Senior Choir Member; Student Council Member; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, February; Perfect Attendance, 4 years; USI David L. Rice Merit Scholarship

Leighton Verbonitz — JAG Scholarship

Kaitlyn Vijil — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; Sullivan County Horseman’s Association Scholarship; Sherman Education Scholarship; Science Olympiad; National Honor Society; AP Achievement Award; Top 10 Percent; Senior of the Month, March

Jessica Walls — Ivy Tech Laptop Scholarship; Sherman Education Scholarship; JAG Scholarship

Abigail Wardell — VFW 2459 Scholarship; SHS Yearbook Leadership Award; Saint Mary-of-the-Woods Catholic Faith Scholarship

Gracie Williams — JAG Scholarship

Mariah Wills — National Honor Society

Rylie Woodward — Senior Choir Member; Senior of the Month, January; Perfect Attendance, 1 year

Gavin Wright — Science Olympiad; National Honor Society

Gavyn Wright — Statewide Transfer General Education Core Technology Certificate, Ivy Tech; National Honor Society; Golden Arrows Singers


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos