SignupLogin
Sunday, May 27, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » hall, followell join newby as regional qualifiers
Sports

Hall, Followell join Newby as regional qualifiers

By B.J. Hargis
/data/news/26822/file/realname/images/5_16_18_ashton_hall.jpg
Photo by B.J. Hargis: Shelby Hall is all smiles after winning the 300 meter low hurdles at the Terre Haute North Sectional.

TERRE HAUTE — After lightning suspended competition on Tuesday at the Terre Haute North girls track and field sectional, the competition resumed and was completed on Wednesday.
Shelby Hall and Madi Followell of Sullivan joined teammate Whitnee Newby as the only regional qualifiers from Sullivan County.
Newby won the 100 meters on Tuesday with a time of 13.0 seconds.
Hall won the 300 low hurdles with a time of 48.36.
Followell finished second in the high jump with an effort of five feet, one inch.
The top three finishers in each of the 16 events will advance to the Bloomington North Regional on Tuesday.
The Lady Arrows, who finished the season with eight athletes, finished fifth out of 13 teams with a score of 48.
“The girls were absolutely incredible,” said Sullivan girls coach Jackie Ridge. “It is hard to believe we had just eight girls and came over here and finished fifth.
“We placed higher than we did last year.”
Ridge said that Hall and Followell had personal best performances.
“Shelby has a lot of momentum going into the regional,” said Ridge. “Madi also had a personal best and it will take that to get out of the regional.”
Sydney Akers was fourth in the pole vault, finishing with a personal best 8-6.
Emma Willis made the finals in the shot put, finishing eighth.
Sullivan’s 1,600 relay team was fifth with a time of 4:26.11. Abigayle Hall, Shelby Hall, Followell and Newby were the runners.
For North Central, Emma Baker took 10th in the high jump.
The field events at the regional are set to begin at 6 p.m. Tuesday with the running trials scheduled for 6:30 p.m.

Terre Haute North Girls Sectional
1. Terre Haute South, 129; 2. Terre Haute North, 92; 3. Greencastle, 64; 4. Northview, 60; 5. Sullivan, 48; 6. Cloverdale, 44; 7. South Putnam, 41; 8. Clay City, 39; 9. South Putnam, 36; 10. (tie) South Vermillion 14; 10. (tie) West Vigo, 14; 12. Riverton Parke, 3; 13. North Central, 0.
Local results
400 relay — 7. Sullivan, 53.10 (Abigayle Hall, Madi Followell, Sydney Akers, Whitnee Newby); 10. North Central, 58.88 (Emma Baker, Brianna Johnson, Madalynn Kerr, Haley McCombs).
1,600 relay — 5. Sullivan, 4:26.11 (A. Hall, Shelby Hall, Followell, Newby); 10. North Central, 4:49.08. (Makayla Corbin, B. Johnson, Kerr, McCombs).  
3,200 relay — No entries.
PV — 4. Akers, S, 8-6.
HJ — 2. Followell, S, 5-1; 10. Baker, N, 4-6.
LJ — 17. Ashlie Johnson, N, 10-10 3/4; 18. Hope Wible, N, 6-8 1/2.
D — 6. Akers, S, 94-2; 9. Kylie Wagaman, S, 90-6; 18. Madison Huffington, N, 70-2 1/2; 20. Alexa Crouch, N, 66-8.
SP — 8. Emma Willis, S, 31-10 1/2; 10. Wagaman, S, 30-0; 16. Rylee Mason, N, 26-8; Katelyn Brooks, N, 20-8 1/2.
100HH — 8. S. Hall, S, 18.38; 12. Baker, N, 19.61.
300LH — 1. S. Hall, S, 48.36; 15. Baker, N, 55.91; 16. Ashlie Bryant, N, 59.38
100 — 1. Newby, S, 13.0; 18. Kerr, N, 14.95; 19. B. Johnson, N, 15.13.
200 — 5. Newby, S, 27.37; 15. Bryant, N, 31.13; 20. Kerr, N, 32.18.
400 — 11. A. Hall, S, 1:30.31; 12. McCombs, N, 1:10.59; 18. Corbin, N, 1:14.32.
800 — 18. Lauren Schloegl, N, 3:52.65
1,600 — No entries.
3,200 — No entries.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos