SignupLogin
Friday, June 22, 2018
Sullivan County Star of the Month Banner Ad
home » sports » all-county football team
Sports

All-county football team

By B.J. Hargis
/data/global/1/file/realname/images/sdt_sports_for_web.png

2017 All-County Football Team

Name, Team, Grade
Dawson Basinger, North Central, Jr.
Wes Bedwell, Sullivan, Sr.
Bradly Calloway, Sullivan, Sr.
Dakota Caton, Sullivan, Sr.
Blake Chatman, North Central, Jr.
Jack Conner, Sullivan, Jr.
Jake Cross, Dugger Union, Jr.
Malachi England-Elrod, North Central, Jr.
Jacob Freels, Sullivan, Jr.
Bryar Marlow, Dugger Union, Jr.
Coltan McManigell, Dugger Union, Sr.
Luke Passmore, North Central, Jr.
Jacob Pritchard, North Central, Jr.
Nathan Queen, Sullivan, Sr.
Jackson Rogers, Dugger Union, Sr.
Hayden Sater, Sullivan, Jr.
Brandon Smith, Dugger Union, Sr.
Colton Stevenson, North Central, Sr.
Chris Taylor, Sullivan, Sr.
Ty Thompson, North Central, Jr.
Simon Tierney, North Central, Jr.
Luke Turner, North Central, Jr.
JC Wallace, Sullivan, Sr.

 

The Sullivan Daily Times is proud to announce its 2017 All-Sullivan County football team.
After nominations from county coaches, there are nine players from North Central, who won 10 games for the first time in school history; nine from Sullivan, who repeated as Western Indiana Conference champion; and five from Dugger Union.
The 23 players are profiled below in alphabetical order.

Dawson Basinger, North Central, Jr. — Dawson Basinger was a two-way standout for the Thunderbirds.
As a linebacker, Basinger paced North Central with 139 tackles, including 50 solos.
He also had four tackles for loss, two sacks, two interceptions, one fumble recovered and a blocked field goal.
On offense, the All-Southwest Conference performer  led the T-Birds with 1,968 yards on 173 carries and 25 TDs. He also had 10 receptions for 180 yards.

Wes Bedwell, Sullivan, Sr. — Wes Bedwell was an All-Western Indiana Conference performer for the conference champion Golden Arrows.
Bedwell, who started at linebacker and running back, finished with 71 tackles, including two for loss.
The 5-8 Bedwell also rushed 135 times for 691 yards and 11 touchdowns.

Bradly Calloway, Sullivan, Sr. — Bradly Calloway was not only a fixture for the Golden Arrows on defense, but in the kicking game.
The All-WIC performer set school records for kickoffs in a season (69) and kickoff yards in a season (3,244), often pinning opponents inside the 10-yard line.
The 5-10 Calloway also had 46 tackles, including nine for loss.
He caused one fumble and recovered one fumble.
Dakota Caton, Sullivan, Sr. — Dakota Caton had another record-breaking season as the top wide receiver in the area, earning All-Western Indiana Conference honors.
He won the Harry C. Jarrett Hustle Award and was named Sullivan’s most outstanding player.
The 5-10 Caton set school records for receptions in a game (12), receptions in a season (80), receptions in a career (180), receiving yards in a career (2,948), receiving touchdowns in a career (37) and punt return yards in a career (422).
He also had 10 tackles, one interception, caused one fumble and recovered a fumble.
He also had 258 yards in returns, 124 rushing and 1,218 in receiving this season.

Blake Chatman, North Central, Jr. — The 5-7, 190-pound fullback was a force on offense for the Thunderbirds.
He carried the ball a team-high 222 yards for 1,097 yards and 11 TDs.
Chatman, who was an all-conference selection, had four receptions for 38 yards.
He finished with 103 tackles, including four for loss.
He also had two sacks, one fumble recovery and one caused fumble.
He also averaged 36.7 yards per punt.

Jack Conner, Sullivan, Jr. — Conner was certainly the most improved player in the county in 2017, earning a spot on the All-WIC team.
He stepped in at quarterback and the Golden Arrows did not miss a beat on their way to a second straight Western Indiana Conference championship.
The 6-1 junior won the outstanding skills award for the Golden Arrows.
He completed an amazing 72.5 percent of his passes (195 of 269). Conner threw for 2,978 yards and 29 touchdowns with six interceptions.
The Conner also was a force on the ground, rushing 149 times for 936 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Jake Cross, Dugger Union, Jr. — The junior linebacker led the Bulldogs in tackles with 68 tackles.
He also had six sacks and forced one fumble.
Cross also played in the offensive backfield, rushing for 255 yards and three TDs. He also had 99 yards in kick returns.

Malachi England-Elrod, North Central, Jr. — England-Elrod was an All-Southwest Conference performer on the North Central offensive line.
The 5-10, 276-pound England-Elrod was part of an offense that scored over 30 points per game.

Jacob Freels, Sullivan, Jr. — The 6-1 tackle and defensive end was an All-Western Indiana Conference performer.
He had 43 tackles, including nine for loss.
He also was credited with three sacks and one forced fumble.

Bryar Marlow, Dugger Union, Jr. — Marlow was a captain of the Bulldogs and won the coveted Bon Hickman Award.
Marlow had 16 tackles, one interception and forced one fumble on defense.
He rushed for 113 yards and two touchdowns. Marlow caught 26 passes for 40 yards and had nine kick returns for 73 yards.

Coltan McManigell, Dugger Union, Sr. — McManigell started at defensive back for the Bulldogs.
He was credited with 22 tackles.
He also caught six passes on offense and had one kick return for 15 yards.

Luke Passmore, North Central, Jr. — Luke Passmore, a 5-10 junior, earned a spot on the all-county team as an offensive lineman.
Passmore was part of an offense that rushed for over 346 yards per game.

Jacob Pritchard, North Central, Jr. — Pritchard earned a spot on the all-county team with his performance at defensive back.
The junior tallied 64 total tackles, including three for loss and was named to the all-conference squad.
Pritchard also led the team with three interceptions. He caused one fumble and recovered two.

Nathan Queen, Sullivan, Sr. — Nathan Queen overcame an elbow injury and returned to the starting lineup against Indian Creek, helping Sullivan win the WIC championship
The linebacker won the coveted Adam Sajko Award.
Despite missing three games, the 5-11 Queen finished with 83 tackles, including six for loss.

Jackson Rogers, Dugger Union, Sr. — The senior quarterback and linebacker was captain of the Bulldogs in 2017.
He also won the coveted Joe Alumbaugh Award and the Iron Man Award.
He finished with 44 tackles, one fumble recovery, one interception and two sacks.

Hayden Sater, Sullivan, Jr. — The 6-0 guard and defensive tackle was named Sullivan’s most outstanding lineman.
He also earned All-Western Indiana Conference honors.
Sater finished with 24 tackles, including three for loss, and two sacks.

 Brandon Smith, Dugger Union, Sr. — Smith earned the most valuable offensive back award for the Bulldogs.
Smith rushed 62 times for 207 yards.
He also caught 18 passes for 108 yards.
Smith returned 11 kicks for 204 yards.
While playing linebacker, he had four sacks and 37 tackles.

Colton Stevenson, North Central, Sr. — Stevenson concluded his football career at North Central with a spot on the All-Southwest Conference team.
The 6-3, 240-pound Stevenson earned honors as a defensive lineman.
Stevenson finished with 57 tackles, including three for loss and one sack.

Chris Taylor, Sullivan, Sr. — Chris Taylor was an All-Western Indiana Conference performer for the Golden Arrows.
He finished with 24 receptions for 338 yards and two TDs.
The senior also had two interceptions for 66 yards in returns.

Ty Thompson, North Central, Jr. — Thompson stepped in and guided the Thunderbirds from the quarterback position.
Thompson completed 23 of 50 passes for 474 yards in the run-first offense. He tossed one TD and two interceptions.
He averaged 5.6 yards per carry. He carried 101 times for 564 yards and nine touchdowns.
Thompson, an All-Southwest Conference performer, also had two interceptions as a defensive back and averaged 36.4 yards on 53 kickoffs.

Simon Tierney, North Central, Jr. — The 6-3, 240-pound Tierney earned All-Southwest Conference honors as a defensive lineman.
Tierney finished 2017 with 48 total tackles, including three for loss.
He also had one sack.

Luke Turner, North Central, Jr. — After being sidelined for his first two seasons with injury, Turner played well enough in 2017 to earn a spot on the all-conference team.
Turner, a linebacker for the Thunderbirds, was third on the team with 83 tackles.
He also had two tackles for loss, one sack, two interceptions and one caused fumble.

JC Wallace, Sullivan, Sr. — The 6-0 linebacker led the Golden Arrows with 91 tackles, including 10 for loss.
He also had 36 yards receiving and 91 yards in returns.


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
See and Buy our Photos