SignupLogin
Wednesday, September 20, 2017
Uebelhor Buick GMC Feb 2017 bw Print
home » sports » ty drake expected to play in showcase
Sports

Ty Drake expected to play in Showcase

/data/news/22641/file/realname/images/6_30_17_tydrake.jpg
Photo by B.J. Hargis: Sullivan senior guard Ty Drake, right, has been invited to play in IBCA/IHSAA Showcase.

The 15th annual IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events have been set for July 11 and July 12 at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis.
Staged by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association with support from the Indiana High School Athletic Association, the Underclass Showcase events are designed to give exposure to approximately 200 of the top basketball prospects (about 100 boys and about 100 girls) from across the state to colleges across the state and nation.
The 2017 Girls Showcase will be on  July 11. Activity will begin at 2 p.m. and will last until about 7:30 p.m. The 2017 Boys Showcase will be on  July 12.
Action will begin at 3 p.m. and last until about 9 p.m.
Sullivan’s Ty Drake, who will be a senior this fall, is among the boys expected to participate.
The showcase events are NCAA certified for 2017. That means college coaches from all levels (NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, NAIA and NJCAA) may attend to evaluate the participants.
The showcase events are open to the public. Admission is $5 per person per day.
IBCA-member coaches will be admitted at no charge by showing their IBCA membership card.
The planned agendas for each day, players who are expected to participate and coaches who are expected to work the event are listed below.

BOYS AGENDA (Wednesday, July 12)
3 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
3:20 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
3:35 p.m. – First session of games
4:30 p.m. – Guest speaker (TBA)
5:05 p.m. – Stations4
6:10 p.m. – Second session of games / NCAA presentation
8 p.m. – Third session of games
8:50 p.m. – Closing comments
 
BOYS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (126)
Cameron Alford, Brownsburg, 2019
David Arens, Oak Hill, 2018
Brayton Bailey, BNL, 2020
Caleb Ballentine, Eastside, 2018
Spencer Ballinger, Oak Hill, 2018
Isaac Barker, Batesville, 2018
Braeden Beard, Tell City 2019
Mitchel Becher, Heritage Hills, 2018
Chris Beezhold, Cov Christian, 2018
Johnny Bernard, Merrillville, 2018
John Binion, Mishawaka, 2018
Carson Blair, Southwood, 2018
Brigham Booe, Northview, 2018
Ethan Brittain-Watts, Culver Military, 2019
Luke Bumbalough, New Castle, 2019
Cam Chadd, Southmont, 2018
Isaac Combs, Bloomfield, 2018
Drew Comer, Greensburg, 2019
Max Corle, Bluffton, 2018
Matthew Cornett, South Decatur, 2018
Chance Coyle, Bloomington South, 2018
Jeremy Davison, Leo, 2018
Aaron Dean, Eastside, 2018
Jared DeHart, Indian Creek, 2018
Rylan Detling, Frankton, 2019
Ty Drake, Sullivan, 2018
Dalton DuBois, Cascade, 2018
Justin DuPree, Centerville, 2018
Sean East II, New Albany, 2018
Sam Englert, Fort Park, 2018
Lathan Falls, Wood Memorial, 2018
Brandon Fickling, South Knox, 2018
Billy Fleetwood, Washington, 2018
Tyce Frank, Oak Hill, 2018
Sam Fulton, Evansville Mater Dei, 2018
Trey Galloway, Culver Military, 2020
Thabit Gault Jr., Mississinewa, 2018
Duncan Gerkin, Orleans, 2018
Jaylen Gilbert, Rensselaer Central, 2018
Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine, 2020
Gabe Gladish, Barr-Reeve, 2019
Elliott Gross, North Putnam, 2018
Zane Gross, Silver Creek, 2019
Aaron Hahn, Woodlan, 2018
Elijah Hales, Westview, 2019
Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic, 2018
Luke Heady, Carmel, 2019
Ethan Helton, Eastern Greene, 2018
Clay Hilliard, Plymouth, 2019
Xavier Hines, Noblesville, 2019
Dallas Holmes, Southwood, 2019
Clayton Hoover, White River Valley, 2020
Jaylin Hughes, Gary West, 2018
Julien Hunter, New Albany, 2020
Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove, 2019
Musa Jallow, Bloomington North, 2018
Zackary Johnson, Noblesville, 2019
Hayden Jones, East Noble, 2020
Kayden Key, Frankton, 2019
Malik King, Frankfort, 2018
 Chase Kinsey, Shenandoah, 2018
Kace Kitchel, Lewis Cass, 2018
Tyler Koelling, East Central, 2018
Cam Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury, 2018
Joe LaGrange, Jeffersonville, 2019
Hayden Langkabel, Morristown, 2018
Calvin Larkin, Winamac, 2019
Cooper Lewis, Shelbyville, 2018
Will Line, Goshen, 2018
Austin Lyons, Lapel, 2018
Zac Mago, John Glenn, 2019
Ryan Mansbarger, Eastbrook, 2018
Jerod May, Mississinewa, 2018
Daniel McKeeman, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2019
Bryson Meek, Roncalli, 2018
Garrett Metz, North Decatur, 2019
Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill, 2018
Trent Miller, Pendleton Heights, 2018
Eric Moenkhaus, Greenwood, 2018
Zach Munson, Guerin Catholic, 2018
Bryant Nalley, Pike Central, 2018
Brennan Neal, Whiteland, 2019
Max Nolting, Columbus East, 2018
Matthew Nose, Southwood, 2018
Wes Obermeier, Gibson Southern, 2018
Will O'Connor, Greenfield-Central, 2018
Keegan O'Neill, Barr-Reeve, 2020
Elijah Pancol, Pendleton Heights, 2019
Brayden Perry, Madison, 2018
Austin Peterson, Chesterton, 2018
Spencer Pettit, Covington, 2018
Chandler Pitts, Maconaquah, 2018
Allen Plunkett, South Putnam, 2019
Darian Porch, Pike, 2018
Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln, 2018
Robert Raver, Batesville, 2019
McCall Ray, Bedford North Lawrence, 2019
Luke Richardson, Lapel, 2019
Jacob Sanford, North Posey, 2018
Kellen Schreiber, Roncalli, 2018
Mason Sherman, Hauser, 2018
Garrett Silcott, Connersville, 2018
Dominique Smith, Lake Station, 2019
Nate Soltis, Cardinal Ritter, 2019
Luke Stephens, Fairfield, 2018
Christian Stewart, Clarksville, 2018
Brayton Strohmeyer, Mooresville, 2018
Reis Thomas, Brownsburg, 2019
Peyton Trexler, Southwood, 2018
Addison True, Eastern Hancock, 2018
Jamil Turner-Hall, Fishers, 2019
Brandon Vernon, Pike, 2020
Jake Wadding, Chesterton, 2018
Trey Waddups, Pioneer, 2018
Jayden Wagoner, Loogootee, 2018
Nick Walker, Henryville, 2020
Andrew Welage, Greensburg, 2018
Peyton West, Wapahani, 2018
Curtis White, Brebeuf Jesuit, 2018
Myja White, Lawrenceburg, 2018
Liam Wilkerson, Bloomington North, 2019
Karsten Windlan, Pendleton Heights, 2020
Charlie Yoder, Westview, 2020
Colin York, Greencastle, 2019
Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne, 2019
Tyler Zabrecky, Munster, 2018

BOYS COACHING STAFF
Pete Smith, Guerin Catholic
Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern
Adam Ballard, Covington
Adam Bontreger, Tri-West
Brian Bowen, New Palestine assistant
Dave Clark, former Franklin coach
Barak Coolman, Valparaiso
J.R. Howell, Carmel assistant
Brent Keck, Perry Meridian
Matt Lacy, Tri
Steve Lynch, Brownsburg
Tommy Mascari, Guerin Catholic assistant
Collin McCartt, North Putnam
Brian McCauley, Noblesville
Scott McClelland, Morristown
David McCollough, Shenandoah
Rush McColley, former Frontier coach
Gene Miiller, Washington
Matt Moore, Fishers
Ron Moore, Cardinal Ritter
Bryce Rector, Greencastle
Al Rhodes, Penn
Craig Teagle, Huntington North
Jay Townsend, assistant at TBA
Bob Wonnell, Kokomo
 
GIRLS AGENDA (Tuesday, July 11)
2 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
2:20 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
2:30 p.m. – Stations
3:35 p.m. – First session of games
4:30 p.m. – Second session of games / NCAA presentation
6:30 p.m. – Third session of games
7:20 p.m. – Closing comments

GIRLS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (114)
Britney Ballard, Columbus East, 2018
Ellie Bischoff, Roncalli, 2018
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland, 2018
Bethany Blow, Ben Davis, 2018
Bree Boles, Lapel, 2018
Libby Bonner, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2018
Taylor Boruff, Northwestern, 2019
Kendall Bostic, Northwestern, 2020
Taylor Browning, Rushville, 2019
Stephanie Burns, Northwestern, 2019
Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes, 2018
Sophie Bussard, Tippecanoe Valley, 2019
Justiss Cantu, Union City, 2018
Ariyanna Carroll, Brebeuf Jesuit, 2018
Maya Chandler, Triton Central, 2020
Nia Clark, Ben Davis, 2018
Tori Combs, Cloverdale, 2019
Julyen Condra, New Albany, 2018
Cassidy Crawford, Tipton, 2019
Ashley Craycraft, Chesteron, 2020
Morgan Crook, Marquette Catholic, 2019
Ariel Dale, Northfield, 2019
Katie Davidson, Lawrence North, 2020
Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del, 2019
Elle Deardorff, Logansport, 2020
Merideth Deckard, Martinsville, 2018
Lexi Dellinger, South Adams, 2018
Jalaya Dowell, Castle, 2018
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley, 2019
Lauren Farb, Mooresville, 2019
Makenna Fee, Seymour, 2019
Karlee Feldman, Bremen, 2019
Kendall Fisher, Tindley, 2018
Erika Foy, Mississinewa, 2018
Sydney Freeman, Central Noble, 2019
Claire Geiser, Evansville Central, 2018
Jacinta Gibson, Jeffersonville, 2018
Chelsi Giesige, Columbus North, 2020
Kyrstin Green, Lafayette Jeff, 2020
Lauren Gunn, Lawrence North, 2020
Katelynn Hall, Frontier, 2019
Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove, 2018
Hadassha Harris, Heritage Christian, 2018
Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central, 2019
Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln, 2018
Maci Heimlich, North White, 2018
Alison Hein, Vincennes Lincoln, 2019
Lauryn Helton, East Central, 2018
Malea Jackson, Hamilton Southeastern, 2019
Melody Johnson, Warren Central, 2019
Madison Jones, Western Boone, 2019
Natalie Kassen, Mooresville, 2018
Mikia Keith, Indianapolis Attucks, 2018
Kayla Kirtley, Hamilton Heights, 2018
Courtney Krol, Chesterton, 2018
Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion, 2020
Madison Layden, Northwestern, 2020
Lauren Leal, Bloomington South, 2018
Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble, 2019
Morgan Litwiller, Northridge, 2019
Kristen Lyons, Columbus East, 2018
Kylie Martin, West Lafayette, 2018
Samantha Matthews, Charlestown, 2019
Brooke McKinley, Northridge, 2018
Morgan Mercer, Northwestern, 2018
McKenzie Messmore, BNL, 2018
Bailey Meyer, Greensburg, 2018
Payton Moore, Tri, 2018
Payten Morris, Bishop Chatard, 2018
Micha Morrison, Greensburg, 2020
Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie, 2019
 Anna Newman, Evansville North, 2018
 Jessica Nix, Martinsville, 2018
 Cali Nolot, North Harrison, 2018
Brandi Norton, Lafayette Jeff, 2019
Samantha Olinger, Plainfield, 2018
Abby Orschell, Franklin County, 2019
Riley Ott, LaPorte, 2019
Teagan Parker, West Lafayette, 2018
 Kaylee Patton, Warsaw, 2020
 Emily Peterson, Tippecanoe Valley, 2019
 Caitlyn Phillips, Crown Point, 2019
Soffia Rieckers, Evansville Memorial, 2019
Alyssa Robben, East Central, 2019
Lucy Robertson, North Harrison, 2020
Logan Rowles, Norwell, 2018
Elise Scaggs, Mooresville, 2019
Mya Scheidt, Crown Point, 2018
Ashley Schroer, Brownstown Central, 2020
Hannah Shrieves, Washington, 2018
Addy Simpson, Crawford County, 2019
Blake Smith, Carmel, 2018
Allie Smith, Rushville, 2019
Sylare Starks, Fort Wayne Concordia, 2019
Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph, 2020
Cameron Tabor, New Castle, 2019
Kelsy Taylor, New Albany, 2018
Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2019
Malea Toon, Bloomfield, 2019
Sydney Tucker, Frankton, 2018
Elle Unfried, Evansville Memorial, 2020
Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian, 2018
Sarah Vas, Northwestern, 2018
Alana Vinson, Roncalli, 2020
Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills, 2018
Hannah Wanemacher, Triton, 2018
Emmy Wendling, Southwestern (Shelby), 2018
Taylor Westgate, Oak Hill, 2020
Skye Williams, Tindley, 2018
Hannah Winiger, Evansville Mater Dei, 2019
Hannah Wolford, Providence, 2018
Mackenzie Wood, Carmel, 2019
Bailey Yoakum, Wabash, 2018
Kristian Young, Lawrence North, 2020

GIRLS COACHING STAFF
Kathie Layden, Northwestern
Jane Schott, West Lafayette
Andy Baker, Lafayette Jeff
Jack Campbell, Chesterton
Will Coatie, Elkhart Central
Bruce Dockery, Evansville Memorial
Tammy Geron, New Albany
Jeff Guenther, Sheridan
Minshen Ho, Frontier
Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton Southeastern
Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central
Andy Maguire, Zionsvillle
Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin)
Karla Rieckers, Brownstown Central
Chris Seibert, Crown Point
Carrie Shappell, Leo
Doug Springer, Northridge
Omega Tandy, Mississinewa
Missy Voyles, North Harrison
Candy Wilson, Valparaiso
Tod Windlan, Carmel
Tim Young, former Vincennes Rivet coach                                         


eEdition of AX_SITE_NAME
TITLE BLANK
See and Buy our Photos